1. WHO CONTROLS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The data controller and owner of the website www.grouprenerbio.com/ is  GROUPRENERVIO (hereinafter THE COMPANY ), with registered address at C/ Creueta 9, 08787 –  POBLA DE CLARAMUNT, , BARCELONA and CIF (Tax Identification Number)B65272486.

     
+ 34 93 808 61 52
   privacidad@grouprenerbio.com
privacidad@grouprenerbio.com

2. WHY DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

At GROUPRENERVIO we process the information you provide us in order to respond to your request for information, to provide you information about our products and services, to internally and externally manage the services you request or orders you place, as well as to comply with the legal obligations resulting from these activities.

Likewise, the data collected during your browsing are treated with the aim of providing access to the website’s online content, as well as to respond to the requests of the website users, to keep a statistical record of visits (IP addresses, browser data, country, page accessed, etc.) for statistical purposes or to apply measures to improve the website’s security.

You will be required to provide certain personal details if you fill in any of the forms on the website, and the information provided will be processed for the purpose for which they are requested.

3. WHAT ARE THE LEGAL GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA?

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your express consent by providing them to request information, or the execution of the contract that is generated when you request any of our services or products. The legal grounds for processing suppliers’ personal data is based on the contractual relationship created when both parties enter into a contract.


 The legal grounds for processing employees’ personal data is based on the employment relationship.

CVs

We inform you that, in accordance with personal data protection regulations, should you submit your CV to GROUPRENERVIO by any means, it will be stored and processed with the purpose of participating in the Company’s selection processes.  The legal grounds for processing your CV is the consent expressed by voluntarily sending us your CV.

Likewise, we inform you that your personal data will be deleted, and we will not keep a copy, should your profile not fit any of the positions offered by the Company.


 Should your profile be a potential match for the Company, your CV will be kept for a maximum period of one year for future selection processes. Should you not be contacted once this period ends your data will be deleted and we store a copy.

4. How long will we keep your personal data?

The personal data you provide will be kept for the time required to manage the information you request, as well as to manage the orders you place and the services you contract with us, and to fulfil any contract between GROUPRENERVIO and third parties.

We will definitively delete the data once it has fulfilled the requirements for which it was collected. However, we will keep your data longer if it is necessary to comply with legal obligations. Likewise, it may be necessary to keep them for the time necessary for the prescription of the legal responsibilities that are generated.

5. WHO WILL WE COMMUNICATE YOUR DATA TO?

Your personal data will be processed by duly authorised staff, and, if necessary or practical to fulfil the purposes indicated above, in specific cases they may be processed by third parties.

The categories of recipients to whom your personal data may be communicated are as follows:

  1. designated third parties responsible for processing, such as IT providers, consultants and advisers and other companies, as well as other GROUPRENERVIO Group companies within the EEA;
    1. public entities and authorities, including exclusively for the purpose of complying with legal and regulatory obligations, as well as when required by request of law enforcement authorities.
    1. other suppliers to whom, if applicable, your personal data may be transferred, such as the security company that manages our video surveillance cameras, in case you visit our facilities, or others required for our day-to-day operations, such as financial institutions, insurance companies, logistics/transport service providers, etc.

In any event, all will have previously signed the corresponding confidentiality agreement pursuant to current personal data protection regulations.

Under certain circumstances, your personal data may be communicated outside the EEA between GROUPRENERVIO Group companies or third parties who manage processing. In these cases, we ensure that GROUPRENERVIO has adopted the appropriate safeguards, including binding corporate rules and standard data protection clauses adopted by the EU Commission, in order to guarantee sufficient data protection for the interested parties. For proof of the appropriate safeguards implemented by GROUPRENERVIO, please contact the Data Protection Officer at privacidad@grouprenerbio.com

6. YOUR RIGHTS WHEN YOU PROVIDE US WITH PERSONAL DATA

If you would like to exercise your rights as guaranteed by data protection law, please send an email to privacidad@grouprenerbio.com  with the right you would like to exercise in the subject line and attaching a copy of your national identity card or passport. You can also send a letter by post to C/ Creueta, nº 9, POBLA DE CLARAMUNT,  –08787BARCELONA.

As recognised under current law, the rights that can be exercised are:

Right of data access:

You have the right to be informed by the data controller whether or not your personal data are being processed; if affirmative, you have the right to access your data and the following information:

-The processing purposes.

-The categories of data involved.

-The data retention period and criteria.

Rght to data rectification:

You have the right to have your data rectified by the controller if they are inaccurate or incomplete, by means of an additional statement of rectification.

Right to data erasure:

The data subject will have the right to have his/her data deleted by the data controller, when:

-The processing is illegal.

-The data subject has withdrawn his/her consent.

-The data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed.

-The data subject has exercised the right to object and no other legitimate grounds for processing take precedence.

-The data must be deleted in order for the data controller to fulfil a legal obligation.

The data subject shall not be entitled to the data controller deleting his/her data where processing is necessary:

-To exercise the right to freedom of expression and information.

-In order for the data controller to fulfil a legal obligation.

-To file, exercise or defend claims.

-For public interest based on current legislation for public health reasons or for historical, statistical or scientific research purposes.

Right to data portability:

Users have the right to have the data controller transfer their data to another data controller or to the data subject himself, by means of a structured format of habitual use and mechanical reading, when the processing is carried out by automated means and is based on:

-The consent of the data subject for specific purposes.

-The execution of a contract or pre-contract with the data subject

The right to the portability of data shall not apply when:

-It is technically impossible to transmit.

-May adversely affect the rights and freedoms of third parties.

-The processing purpose is in the public interest based on the current legislation.

Right to restriction of processing.

The data subject shall have the right to object to the processing of his/her data by the data controller on grounds relating to his/her particular situation, where the processing is based on:

-Direct marketing.

-Profiling.

-Legitimate interest of the data controller or third parties, provided that the interests or the rights and freedoms of the data subject, particularly if he/she is a child, do not take precedence.

-Historical, statistical or scientific research, unless processing is necessary for reasons of public interest.

Even if the data subject objects to the processing of his/her data, the data controller may continue to process the data provided that the legitimate interest of the data subject takes precedences over the interests or the rights and freedoms of the data subject in legal proceedings that would justify the processing.

The data controller must inform the data subject of the right to object to the processing of his/her data, explicitly, clearly and separately from any other information, when the data are first disclosed.

Right to object.

This is the right to object to or stop the processing of data when consent is not required for processing, for a legitimate and well-founded reason, giving specific reasons based on the data subject’s specific personal situation, and provided that a law does not provide otherwise.

Right not to be profiled:

The data subject shall have the right not to be subject to profiling for the purpose of automated individual decision-making and designed to evaluate, analyse or predict the following personal aspects:

-Professional performance.

-Economic situation.

-Health.

-Personal preferences or interests.

-Reliability.

-Behaviour

-Location tracking.

When profiling is based solely on automated processing:

-The data subject will have the right to be informed if the decision which may be taken is likely to have significant legal effects on him/her.

-The data subject shall have the right to obtain human intervention by the controller, to express his/her point of view and to challenge the decision, if the processing has been authorised through:

-The explicit consent of the data subject.

-A contract between the controller and the data subject.

The right not to be the subject of profiling shall not apply where the decision that may be taken as a result of profiling is authorised through:

-The explicit consent of the data subject.

-A contract between the controller and the data subject.

-Processing based on current legislation.

7. COOKIE POLICY.

COOKIE POLICY

Our website https://www.grouprenerbio.com// (the “Website”) uses technology called “cookies” to gather information about the use of the Website.  We inform you that we may use cookies to facilitate your browsing on the Website, uniquely identify you from other users, provide you with a user better experience, and identify problems so that we can improve our Website. Also, should you provide your consent, we may use cookies that allow us to obtain more information about your preferences and to personalise our Website according to your specific interests.

The purpose of this Cookie Policy is to provide clear, precise and updated information about the cookies we use on our Website. For more information about the cookies we use on the Website, please send an email to the following address:  privacidad@grouprenerbio.com.

COOKIES

A cookie is a file that is stored on your computer or mobile device to record data that can be updated and recovered by the website.

The information collected through cookies may include the date and time the user visits the Website, the pages viewed, the time spent on our Website and the sites visited just before and after.

TYPES OF COOKIES USED ON THE WEBSITE

Session cookies:

Cookies are those that are sent to your computer and managed exclusively by us for the best operation of the Website. The information we collect is used to improve the quality of our service and your experience as a user.

Persistent cookies:

These cookies remain on your browser for longer and make it possible to remember you as a returning visitor to the Website and to tailor content to fit your preferences. In particular, we use the following cookies:

FIRST-PARTY COOKIES

https://www.grouprenerbio.com//
CookieExpiration dateFunction
_ga2 yearsIt is used to uniquely identify users
_gat10 minutesThis is an analytical cookie associated with Google Analytics. It is used to differentiate between different trackers created in the session.
_gidsessionCookie that contain an anonymous identifier used to uniquely identify users.
Cc_cookie_accept1 yearCookie added when the user accepts the use of cookies.
ALADETRES_T208_iberpelletsessionFunctionality cookie

Our website only uses first-party cookies stored locally

THIRD-PARTY ANALYTICAL COOKIES.

Our website does not use third-party analytical cookies

INFORMED CONSENT

A banner will appear when you first browse our website asking you to accept or reject the Cookie Policy.

DISABLE AND BLOCK COOKIES OR WITHDRAW MY CONSENT.

In any event, we inform you that, since cookies are not essential for the use of our Website, you can activate your browser settings to disable or block the installation of some or all cookies. Almost all browsers can be set to alert you to the presence of cookies or to reject them automatically. If you reject them, you can continue to use our Website, however, some services may be limited and your experience may therefore be less satisfactory. For more information on deleting, disabling or blocking cookies please visit:

http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=2

You can also find information on how to do this in the following links, depending on the browser you use:

https://support.mozilla.org/es/kb/habilitar-y-deshabilitar-cookies-sitios-web-rastrear-preferencias
http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=es&answer=95647
http://windows.microsoft.com/es-es/windows7/how-to-manage-cookies-in-internet-explorer-9
http://support.apple.com/kb/ph5042
http://help.opera.com/Windows/11.50/es-ES/cookies.html

You can also watch the videos created by the Spanish Data Protection Agency for an explanation on how to configure privacy options from different platforms and computers. https://www.aepd.es/

CHANGES TO THE COOKIE POLICY

We may update our Website’s Cookie Policy and encourage you to check this policy every time you access our Website for the most up-to-date information on how and why we use cookies.

The Cookie Policy was last updated in December 2019.

8. FILE COMPLAINT WITH THE CONTROL AUTHORITY:

Should you believe that GROUPRENERVIO has violated any of your rights protected by the personal data protection regulations or that it has violated any obligation in terms of personal data protection, you have the right to make a claim to the competent control authority which in Spain is the Spanish Data Protection Agency located at Calle Jorge Juan, 6. 28001 – Madrid.

901 100-59 – 912 663 517

You can also file an electronic complaint through the electronic headquarters available on the website https://www.aepd.es/

9. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER’S CONTACT DETAILS

GROUPRENERVIO has a Data Protection Officer for the entire Group who will perform the following functions:

  • Inform and advise GROUPRENERVIO about the obligations it must fulfil to comply with data protection regulations. 
  • Oversee that GROUPRENERVIO suppliers comply with what is required in the data controller contacts and ultimately with data protection regulations.
  • Oversee that the data protection regulations are implemented at GROUPRENERVIO
  • Ensure the correct preservation of the documentation related to the protection of personal data.
  • Supervise the documentation, notification and communication of personal data breaches.
  • Act as a contact point with the control authority of each country where GROUPRENERVIO operates on issues related to processing.
  • Supervise the response to the control authority’s requests, as well as to cooperate when required.
  • To offer information or advice on data protection to the interested parties.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer at privacidad@grouprenerbio.com

10. LEGISLACIÓN.

This Privacy Policy and all provisions therein are governed by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

It is also governed by Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December on the Protection of Personal Data and the Guarantee of Digital Rights. Likewise, our website is governed by Law 34/2002, of 11 July, on information society services and electronic commerce.

11. UPDATE.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in December 2019  but may be updated at any time.


 We recommend that you consult it every time you access our website in case changes have been made.